Language selection

Search

2021 Recipients – Teaching Excellence

Certificate of Excellence

Alberta

Michael Willems

Michael Willems uses Project Based Learning, where students are introduced to a question, develop research skills, and solve problems, to develop student curiosity and critical thinking.

British Columbia

Raven Barudin

Focusing on the holistic needs of students - social, emotional, physical, and spiritual needs, Raven Barudin allows her students to realize their true potential.

Megan Frederick

Megan Frederick focuses on improving students’ skills as musicians, their love of music, their mental health and successfully creates deep connections between students and their community.

Manitoba

Anju Bajaj

More than a teacher, Anju Bajaj is a consultant and public speaker, who’s passion for lifelong learning is passed onto her students in her STEM classes.

Newfoundland and Labrador

Laun Shoemaker

Laun Shoemaker incorporates the “6Cs” into his teaching practice - creativity, collaboration, critical thinking, communication, citizenship, and character.

Ontario

Jason Bradshaw

Teaching more than science, Jason Bradshaw is a leader who helps students to be stronger self-advocates and critical thinkers.

Steven Bryson

Mobilizing students in science, technology, engineering, and math  Steven Bryson creates opportunities to support students’ personal and academic growth.

Rachel Luke

Rachel Luke has an insightful and forward-looking approach to education. Her classes are based on inclusion and focussed on making the students global citizens.

Andrea Payne

Andrea Payne has an innovative and creative pedagogical approach which ensures the success of students who learn and think differently.

Quebec

Erika Rath

Erika Rath’s forward looking approaches to the empowerment of young women ensures student success in the classroom and beyond.

Certificate of Achievement

Alberta

Luc Arvisais

Luc Arvisais instills an interest in science in his students and finds innovative ways of providing students with the practical skills to be successful in post-secondary and beyond.

Nicole Beart

Nicole Beart is being recognized for her ground breaking work in literacy, her founding of the first school-based medical clinic in Canada, and her success in mobilizing the community around the issue of poverty.

Jennifer Connolly

Jennifer Connolly commits to building the skills and competencies that allow students to develop strong reasoning skills and make them life-long learners.

Christine Gates-Leach

Using innovative pedagogical approaches to literacy, Christine Gates-Leach engages her students with the most current and pressing social and environmental issues facing this country.

Courtney Walcott

Courtney Walcott is determined to inspire students to succeed and is a leader in generating awareness and action on social inequalities.

British Columbia

Christa LaFountain

Christa LaFountain has a forward-looking experiential approach to learning. She is an advocate for helping students reach out to the “other” in the context of cultural challenges.

Jaswinder Sodhi

Jaswinder Sodhi uses project-based learning to engage students in real-world scenarios in order to foster critical thinking, problem-solving, teamwork, and self-management.

James Strachan

Pushing learning beyond the academic experience and preparing students for life after high school, James Strachan exposes students to actual science environments, inspiring students to pursue post-secondary science studies and careers.

Joanne Weatherby

Focusing on the process of learning, not the destination, Joanne Weatherby transformed the use of student assessment in her classroom.

Manitoba

Réjean Nicolas

Réjean Nicolas uses cutting-edge digital teaching tools to teach his pupils basic French language skills—a monumental achievement in minority communities.

New Brunswick

Mary Patricia Ginnish

Mary Patricia Ginnish has uniquely contributed to reclaiming and promoting the Mi’gmag language and culture and is dedicated to the growth and academic achievement of her students.

Newfoundland and Labrador

Tanya Warford

With her innovative approaches to learning, Tanya Warford, has succeeded in integrating technology into pedagogy, and producing ground-breaking work in the area of assessment.

Nova Scotia

Diane Clarke

Diane Clarke has built a musical community that radiates throughout the entire province, as well as focusing on inclusion and social justice in her school.

Nunavut

Mary Piercey

Dr. Mary Piercey has made an immense contribution to Inuit culture through music education, by bringing national and international attention to music from Nunavut. In addition she won a Juno Award for MusiCounts teacher of the year.

Ontario

Lisa Floyd

A PhD Candidate at Western University, Lisa Floyd is an advocate for introducing students and teachers to the world of coding by being a leader in STEM education across Canada and internationally.

Kathleen Patricia Graham

A deep passion for fostering global citizenship and her commitment to equity and social justice allows Kathleen Patricia Graham to provide support to students with special needs.

Calum MacKenzie

By teaching his students to become  better researchers, Calum MacKenzie is developing students’ critical thinking and reading comprehension.

Omar Murji

Omar Murji teaches his students with a holistic approach to skills development by empowering his students to contribute to the betterment of society.

Michael Santolupo

Embracing diversity and fostering a greater appreciation for the Canadian mosaic, Michael Santolupo, brings  a cultural dimension to technology and removes obstacles to academic success.

Robert Tang

Robert Tang’s innovative teaching practices for making math a life skill creates not only academic knowledge, but also confidence and social skills.

Christine Vanderwal

Cultivating authentic connections between her class and the broader world, Christine Vanderwal provides innovative approaches to learning and dedication to student excellence.

William Yu

William Yu supports young people in gaining life skills and sports abilities by being inclusive in the development of the students.

Rania Zaki

With her innovative pedagogical approaches, Rania Zaki celebrates the cultural differences in her classroom, and ensures that all are included and no one is left behind.

Quebec

Joseph Romano

Joseph Romano helps students reach their potential through sports, and is a passionate advocate for students with special needs.

Saskatchewan

Shelley Smith

Shelley Smith’s kindergarten classroom is a learning environment that fosters creativity, imagination and excitement. Throughout the pandemic she was successful in adapting and maintaining effective play-based, holistic, inquiry-based learning.

All 2021 recipients

2021 Recipients
Certificate Community Name of school Name of teacher Subjects and grades taught Highlights
Alberta
Certificate of Excellence Coaldale Palliser Beyond Borders Michael Willems Generalist, grades 6 and 7 Michael Willems uses Project Based Learning, where students are introduced to a question, develop research skills, and solve problems, to develop student curiosity and critical thinking.
Certificate of Achievement Canmore Our Lady of the Snows Catholic Academy Luc Arvisais Science, grades 10 to 12 Luc Arvisais instills an interest in science in his students and finds innovative ways of providing students with the practical skills to be successful in post-secondary and beyond.
Certificate of Achievement Edmonton Edmonton Public School Board Nicole Beart Literacy intervention, grade 8 Nicole Beart is being recognized for her ground breaking work in literacy, her founding of the first school-based medical clinic in Canada, and her success in mobilizing the community around the issue of poverty. 
Certificate of Achievement Calgary Calgary French & International School Jennifer Connolly Social sciences, health and life sciences, French, grades 7 and 8 Jennifer Connolly commits to building the skills and competencies that allow students to develop strong reasoning skills and make them life-long learners.
Certificate of Achievement Calgary Calgary Board of Education Home Education, Windsor Park School, CBE Learn HUB Christine Gates-Leach math, science, physical education, art and learning leader, grades 1 to 9 Using innovative pedagogical approaches to literacy, Christine Gates-Leach engages her students with the most current and pressing social and environmental issues facing this country.
Certificate of Achievement Calgary Western Canada High School Courtney Walcott English language arts and social studies, grades 10, 11 and 12 Courtney Walcott is determined to inspire students to succeed and is a leader in generating awareness and action on social inequalities.
British Columbia
Certificate of Excellence Alert Bay T'lisalagi'lakw School Raven Barudin All subjects, grades 4 and 5 Focusing on the holistic needs of students - social, emotional, physical, and spiritual needs, Raven Barudin allows her students to realize their true potential.
Certificate of Excellence Kelowna Okanagan Mission Secondary School Megan Frederick Music, grades 9 to 12  Megan Frederick focuses on improving students’ skills as musicians, their love of music, their mental health and successfully creates deep connections between students and their community.
Certificate of Achievement Smithers Bulkley Valley Christian School Christa LaFountain Kindergarten Christa LaFountain has a forward-looking experiential approach to learning. She is an advocate for helping students reach out to the “other” in the context of cultural challenges.
Certificate of Achievement Vancouver University Hill Secondary School Jaswinder Sodhi Business education and computer science, grades 8 to 12 Jaswinder Sodhi uses project-based learning to engage students in real-world scenarios in order to foster critical thinking, problem-solving, teamwork, and self-management.
Certificate of Achievement Kelowna École Kelowna Secondary School James Strachan Physics and engineering,  grades 11 and 12 Pushing learning beyond the academic experience and preparing students for life after high school, James Strachan exposes students to actual science environments, inspiring students to pursue post-secondary science studies and careers.
Certificate of Achievement Abbotsford Rick Hansen Secondary Joanne Weatherby Science, grades 11 and 12 Focusing on the process of learning, not the destination, Joanne Weatherby transformed the use of student assessment in her classroom.
Manitoba
Certificate of Excellence Winnipeg Holy Cross School Anju Bajaj Health education, physical education, science, social studies, grades 1, 2, 7 and 8 More than a teacher, Anju Bajaj is a consultant and public speaker, who’s passion for lifelong learning is passed onto her students in her STEM classes. 
Certificate of Achievement Winnipeg École Taché Réjean Nicolas Kindergarten Réjean Nicolas uses cutting-edge digital teaching tools to teach his pupils basic French language skills—a monumental achievement in minority communities.
New Brunswick
Certificate of Achievement Eel Ground Natoaganeg School Mary Patricia Ginnish Mi’gmag Language and Culture, grades K to 8 Mary Patricia Ginnish has uniquely contributed to reclaiming and promoting the Mi’gmag language and culture and is dedicated to the growth and academic achievement of her students.
Newfoundland and Labrador
Certificate of Excellence Portugal Cove - St. Philip’s Beachy Cove Elementary School Laun Shoemaker All subjects, grade 4 Laun Shoemaker incorporates the “6Cs” into his teaching practice - creativity, collaboration, critical thinking, communication, citizenship, and character.
Certificate of Achievement King's Point Valmont Academy Tanya Warford Math and science, grades 6 to 12 With her innovative approaches to learning, Tanya Warford, has succeeded in integrating technology into pedagogy, and producing ground-breaking work in the area of assessment.
Nova Scotia
Certificate of Achievement Middle Musquodoboit Musquodoboit Rural Secondary School Diane Clarke Music, grades 6 to 12 Diane Clarke has built a musical community that radiates throughout the entire province, as well as focusing on inclusion and social justice in her school.
Nunavut
Certificate of Achievement Iqaluit Inuksuk High School Mary Piercey Music, grades 9 to 12 Dr. Mary Piercey has made an immense contribution to Inuit culture through music education, by bringing national and international attention to music from Nunavut. In addition she won a Juno Award for MusiCounts teacher of the year.
Ontario
Certificate of Excellence Brampton Castlebrooke Secondary School Jason Bradshaw Biology and chemistry, grades 10 to 12 Teaching more than science, Jason Bradshaw is a leader who helps students to be stronger self-advocates and critical thinkers.
Certificate of Excellence Kitchener St. Mary's High School Steven Bryson Science, grades 9 to 12 Mobilizing students in science, technology, engineering, and math  Steven Bryson creates opportunities to support students’ personal and academic growth.
Certificate of Excellence Mississauga Glenforest Secondary School Rachel Luke English, ESL, drama, grades 9 to 12 Rachel Luke has an insightful and forward-looking approach to education. Her classes are based on inclusion and focussed on making students global citizens.
Certificate of Excellence Toronto Allenby Junior Public School Andrea Payne French, English, social studies, math, visual arts, grades 5 and 6 Andrea Payne has an innovative and creative pedagogical approach which ensures the success of students who learn and think differently.
Certificate of Achievement Dorchester Lord Dorchester Secondary School Lisa Floyd Math and science, grades 9, 10 and 11 A PhD Candidate at Western University, Lisa Floyd is an advocate for introducing students and teachers to the world of coding by being a leader in STEM education across Canada and internationally.
Certificate of Achievement Etobicoke The Elms Junior Middle School Kathleen Patricia Graham Special Education, grades 3 to 7 A deep passion for fostering global citizenship and her commitment to equity and social justice allows Kathleen Patricia Graham to provide support to students with special needs.
Certificate of Achievement Ottawa St. George School Calum MacKenzie All subjects, grades 5 and 6 By teaching his students to become  better researchers, Calum MacKenzie is developing students’ critical thinking and reading comprehension.
Certificate of Achievement Toronto Aga Khan Education Centre: Willowdale Omar Murji Canadian & World Studies, business, English, world religions, IT, grades 7 to 12 Omar Murji teaches his students with a holistic approach to skills development by empowering his students to contribute to the betterment of society. 
Certificate of Achievement London John Paul II Catholic Secondary School Michael Santolupo Introduction to technology, tech design and animation, grades 9 to 12 Embracing diversity and fostering a greater appreciation for the Canadian mosaic, Michael Santolupo, brings  a cultural dimension to technology and removes obstacles to academic success.
Certificate of Achievement Ottawa Lisgar Collegiate Institute Robert Tang Mathematics, grades 9 to 12 Robert Tang’s innovative teaching practices for making math a life skill creates not only academic knowledge, but also confidence and social skills.
Certificate of Achievement Milton Viola Desmond Public School Christine Vanderwal All subjects, grades 7 and 8 Cultivating authentic connections between her class and the broader world, Christine Vanderwal provides innovative approaches to learning and dedication to student excellence.
Certificate of Achievement Toronto North Agincourt Junior Public School William Yu Health and physical education, grades 1 to 6 William Yu supports young people in gaining life skills and sports abilities by being inclusive in the development of the students.
Certificate of Achievement Toronto Cottingham Junior Public School Rania Zaki All subjects, grade 4 With her innovative pedagogical approaches, Rania Zaki celebrates the cultural differences in her classroom, and ensures that all are included and no one is left behind.
Quebec
Certificate of Excellence Montreal The Sacred Heart School of Montreal Erika Rath Personal development, grades 7 to 11 Erika Rath’s forward looking approaches to the empowerment of young women ensures student success in the classroom and beyond.
Certificate of Achievement Montreal John Caboto Academy Joseph Romano Physical and health education, grades 1 to 6 Joseph Romano helps students reach their potential through sports, and is a passionate advocate for students with special needs.
Saskatchewan
Certificate of Achievement Warman Holy Trinity Catholic School Shelley Smith Kindergarten Shelley Smith’s kindergarten classroom is a learning environment that fosters creativity, imagination and excitement. Throughout the pandemic she was successful in adapting and maintaining effective play-based, holistic, inquiry-based learning.
Date modified: